Moore Middle School swept the University Scholastic League Academic Competition last week. With more students competing than ever before from a CISD middle school, MMS teams placed top spots in nearly every single category.
“Congratulations to our students and their sponsors for all of their hard work!” Dr. Tom Maglisceau, Superintendent, said. “These UIL academic standings are a reflection of our teachers and our students' commitment to excellence each and every school day. Because of this principle of excellence, CISD is known throughout the area and Texas for its programs.”
Below are the student names along with their UIL teacher coaches.
Art Smart -- Britney Sharrock
6th grade
Lekhya Thotpalli 3rd place
Missy Hogue 4th place
Isaac Nguyen
TEAM 1st place
7th grade
Ginger Rutt 5th
Madelyn Arnold, Amelia Johannessen
TEAM 1st place
8th grade
Abbie Westfall 6th Place
Brooke Browning, Adelyn Wiseman
TEAM 3rd place
Calculator Apps -- Kelli Muck
6th grade
Issac Nguyen 4th place
Rockefeller Ranschaert 5th place
Elizabeth Yeddess
TEAM 2nd place
7th grade
Adyson Rodriguez 4th place
Chess Puzzles -- Kimberly Brinkerhoff
7th grade
Maurya Chandra 1st place
Emersyn Gowan, Ady Rodriguez, Tanner Summers
TEAM 2nd place
8th grade
Ryan Edwards 5th place
Dictionary Skills -- Anna Counts
6th grade
Sanchita Sankar 1st place
Grant Kujawa and Rush Renn
TEAM 2nd place
7th grade
Lohitha Sripathi 2nd place
Chrissy Bell 2nd place
Ryan Clark 5th place
Amelia Johannessen
TEAM 1st place
8th grade
Elissa Hernandez 1st place
Mahveen Zara 4th place
Jaida Bowie
TEAM 1st place
Editorial Writing -- Rosemary Babcock
7th grade
Chrissy Bell 1st place
Madelyn Arnold 6th place
8th grade
Mahveen Zara 1st place
Jaden Collins 5th place
Impromptu Speaking -- Lacey Troster
6th grade
Claire Bomberger 3rd place
Jace Edwards 6th place
7th grade
Madelyn Arnold 1st place
Charlotte Cawlfield 3rd place
8th grade
Sara Boicourt 3rd place
Listening Skills -- Joellen Lundquest
6th grade
Anderson Aune 5th place
Addison Thomas, Elizabeth Yeddes, Niti Deo
TEAM 3rd place
8th grade
Elissa Hernandez 3rd place
Misari Shah, Amelia Johannessen
TEAM 3rd place
Maps, Graphs, & Charts -- Rebecca Freeman
6th grade
Leigha Choi 1st place
Hailey Forner 3rd place
Ishanvi Acharya 4th place
TEAM 1st place
7th grade
Brooks Anderson 1st place
Charlie Ann Brignon 2nd place
Colt Wallace 2nd place
Skylar Nichols
TEAM 1st place
8th grade
Erin Stroot 2nd place
Sarah Brinkerhoff and Dale Hix
TEAM 2nd place
Math -- Jymi Bernard
7th grade
Aislyn Spinks 3rd place
Amelia Johannessen and Lohitha Sripathi
TEAM 3rd place
8th grade
Peydon Carver 1st place
Mahveen Zara 3rd place
Preston Scott
TEAM 1st place
Modern Oratory -- Rebecca Smith
6th grade
Claire Bomberger 2nd place
7th grade
Julia Farris 2nd place
Mia Riazzi 4th place
8th grade
Sophia Laub3rd
Music Memory -- Kimberly Brinkerhoff
6th grade
Addi Huston 1st place
Hayden Biondo 4th place
Landon Aubuchon 6th place
Luke English
TEAM 1st place
7th grade
Emersyn Gowan 3rd place
Charlotte Cawlfield 5th place
Adyson Rodriguez 6th place
Madelyn Arnold and Allie Salvo
TEAM 3rd place
8th grade
Sarah Brinkerhoff 1st place
Natalie Stuck 6th place
Alex Rodriguez
TEAM 1st place
Number Sense – Julie Hall
7th grade
Maurya Chandra 4th place
Ha and Shivanshi Patra
TEAM 3rd place
8th grade
Peydon Carver 1st place
Josh Cortez 6th place
Logan Nichols
TEAM 2nd place
Oral Reading -- Shannon Hughes
6th grade
Charlie Saunders 1st place
Hailey Forner 6th place
7th grade
Adyson Rodriguez 1st place
Haven Bowen 4th place
Ready Writing -- Mechelle Galyon
6th grade
Hailey Forner 4th place
7th grade
Alexyanna Ginegaw 2nd place
Jackson Forner 3rd place
Colt Wallace 4th place
8th grade
Kinley Dierdorff 4th place
Logan Dollar 6th place
Science -- Kristy Robinson
7th grade
Ben McAdoo 4th place
Emrie Guerrero, Emily Hanada, and Aislyn Spinks
TEAM 1st place
8th grade
Zack McDaniel 5th place
Social Studies -- Jymi Bernard
6th grade
Rockefeller Ranschaert 1st place
Maanya Gotluru and Lekhya Thotpalli
TEAM 3rd place
7th grade
Brooks Anderson 1st place
Aislyn Sparks 3rd place
Paisley Carver 4th place
TEAM 1st place
8th grade
Logan Dollar 3rd place
Erin Stroot 4th place
Jonathan Quiroa and Megan Laumer
TEAM 1st place
Spelling -- Caira Duke
6th grade
Sanchita Sankar 3rd place
Emilia Guapo and Ishanvi Acharya
TEAM 3rd place
7th grade
Lohitha Sripathi 5th place
8th grade
Elissa Hernandez 2nd place
Keaton Thomas, Misari Shah
TEAM 2nd place